How we keep prices low

More buying power.
Less cost per hat.

We buy factory direct in bulk at a fraction of the per-hat cost of smaller orders, and ship in bulk at a fraction of the freight cost. Together, those savings keep your price low.

01 / Production volume

Your order joins a bigger buying program.

By combining compatible business orders, we buy factory direct in volumes of tens of thousands and pay a fraction of the per-hat price of smaller orders. Each business keeps its own logo, quantity, and approved artwork.

Illustrative order pooling: 24 businesses ordering 1,200 hats each create 28,800 hats across compatible supplier batches.INDIVIDUAL BUSINESS ORDERSCOORDINATED BUYINGCOMPATIBLE SUPPLIER BATCHESVenue 01Own logoVenue 02Own logoVenue 03Own logoVenue 04Own logoVenue 05Own logoVenue 06Own logo24 businesses in this exampleCustomCowboyHat.com28,800hats across the buying programGrouped by product and production fitEconomy stylesHeat-transfer productionStandard stylesHeat transfer or patch brandingOther requirementsSpecialty styles and delivery needs24 businessesx1,200 hats each=28,800 hatsIllustrative pooled volume. Each business retains its own logo and artwork approval.Illustrative pooling: 24 business orders of 1,200 hats become a 28,800-hat buying program, split into compatible supplier batches.MANY BUSINESS ORDERSOwn logoOwn logoOwn logo24 businesses x 1,200 hatsCustomCowboyHat.com28,800 hatsOne coordinated buying programEconomy stylesHeat-transfer productionStandard stylesHeat transfer or patch brandingOther requirementsStyles and delivery needsCompatible supplier batches
Illustrative example: 24 businesses ordering 1,200 hats each create 28,800 hats across compatible supplier batches.
02 / Supplier selection

The right supplier for the right hat.

Hat style, logo application, quantity, and delivery timing determine which manufacturing partner we use. We coordinate production and shipping through our current and planned network.

Geographic Pacific freight map: Vietnam and China to Los Angeles by sea, China to Alaska by air, and Mexico into the United States by ground.Geographic Pacific freight map: Vietnam and China to Los Angeles by sea, China to Alaska by air, and Mexico into the United States by ground.
03 / Freight consolidation

More hats share the journey.

Our shipping partner combines orders into full-container loads. Spreading freight across more hats lets us ship at a fraction of the per-hat cost of smaller, separate shipments. We coordinate the shipping for you.

Our shipping partner consolidates cartons from multiple business orders into a full-container load so more hats share ocean freight.MANY BUSINESS ORDERSOUR SHIPPING PARTNER CONSOLIDATESSHARED OCEAN FREIGHTOrder ACartonsOrder BCartonsOrder CCartonsOrder DCartonsOrder ECartonsOrder FCartonsABCDEFABCDEFABCDEFABCDEFABCDFull-container load planAcross the oceanFreight spread acrossmore hatsCoordinated carton loads help make better use of container space.Individual business-order cartons are consolidated by our shipping partner into one container load for ocean freight.INDIVIDUAL ORDER CARTONSOrder AOrder BOrder COur shipping partner plans the loadABCDEFABCDEFABCDEFABCDEFConsolidated container loadMore hats share the freight.
Shared container space spreads ocean-freight costs across more hats.
04 / The freight advantage

Around one-tenth the freight cost.

Our consolidated ocean freight can run at around 10% of the per-hat cost of smaller shipments arranged independently. Costs vary by shipment.

~10%

of the per-hat freight cost of a smaller, independently arranged ocean shipment.

See a Standard-hat freight example
Freight example: $900 for 250 hats equals $3.60 per hat. $6,500 for 16,000 Standard hats equals $0.40625 per hat, about 89 percent lower freight per hat.ONE EXAMPLE: STANDARD HATSFREIGHT COST PER HAT250 Standard hats$3.60 / hat$900 freight / 250 hats16,000-hat Standard container$0.41 / hat$6,500 freight / 16,000 hatsAbout 11% of the smaller shipment's rateThe example freight cost falls from $3.60 per hat for 250 hats to about $0.41 per hat in a 16,000-Standard-hat container, approximately 89 percent lower.ONE EXAMPLE: STANDARD HATS250 Standard hats$3.60per hat$900 freight / 250 hats16,000-hat Standard container$0.41per hat, rounded$6,500 freight / 16,000 hatsAbout 11% of the smallershipment's freight rate
Standard-hat example: $900 freight for 250 hats compared with $6,500 for 16,000 hats. Per-hat costs are rounded. Rates vary by shipment.

See the price for your next order.

Choose your hat, branding, and quantity. We coordinate production and shipping.